2nd of June 2017

To register for the conference, please follow this link.


9:30am – 9:45am

Registration in Powell Foyer


9:45am – 10:00am

Welcome and Day Outline in Powell Foyer


10:00am – 11:30am

Papers 1 (Pg06)

John Shanks – Music as part of the heritage industry: what can different arts learn from each other about recreating the past?

Ben Horner – The Audio Media Format as a Marker of Cultural Otherness

Robert Rawson – Come to the Mother and You, o Cowardly Nations, Will Defeat the Rebels’ – Music, Symbol and the 1683 Siege of Vienna

alternatively… Papers 2 (Pg09)

Ivan Khovacs – Flayed Skin Over a Stone God: Barbara Hepworth, Sylvia Plath, Georgia O’Keeffe—A Theopoetics of Witness and Surrender

David Vannerley, David Stroud & Ivan Khovacs – Theology, Practical & Pastoral: Towards a Higher Education of Resistance and Resilience

Nicole Holt, Peter Walker – Transcending conventional boundaries – practical theology and health and wellbeing but with a focus on dogs and then their role in Christianity.

Posters on display in Powell Foyer

Claire Choong – The music of the spheres’: books at the centre of a cultural universe

Nicole Holt, Peter Walker – Transcending conventional boundaries – practical theology and health and wellbeing but with a focus on dogs and then their role in Christianity.


11:30am – 11:45am

Coffee Break in Powell Foyer


11:45am – 1:00pm

Papers, Films and Paintings (Pg06)

Emily Peasgood – Crossing Over Migration: How do you get people to ‘care’?

Charles Williams – Alex Koolman: Down The Corridor

Britta Wenn – Exploring the Construct of Emotional Intelligence for Effective Teaching and Learning Environment within Dance Education

alternatively… Helen Paris Symposium – Session 1 (MDg01)


1:00pm – 2:00pm

Lunch on Coleridge House lawn (Powell Foyer if raining)


2:00pm – 3:30pm

Performances and presentations (St Gregs)

Sophie Stone – As Sure as Time

Ruth Duckworth – Using the system of serialism to create a piece for solo violin


3:30pm – 3:45pm

Coffee Break in Powell Foyer


3:45pm – 5:15pm

Keynote Talk (Pg06) 

Dave O’Brien – Who makes cultural value? Getting in and getting on in the Cultural and Creative Industries.


5:15pm – 5:30pm

Walk to the Sidney Cooper Gallery


5:30pm – 7:00pm

Drinks Reception & Dance Performance

Nina Atkinson – Exploring Somatic Sensation


 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *